Image by Ashkan Forouzani

privacy policy

Your Privacy is Important to DAVID x JONATHAN

 

DAVID X JONATHAN respects and upholds the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals and is committed to user, visitor and customer privacy at davidxjonathan.com.

 

We will only:

 

  • collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you; and

 

  • keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

You can visit both the web and mobile versions of our website located at the following URL: davidxjonathan.com ("Webpage") and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Webpage, you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password.

 

DAVID X JONATHAN has and will continue to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA"). By accessing this Webpage, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may require customers who visit our webpage and purchase our products to provide us with personal information that would enable us to identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Delivery address

  • Contact details

  • Date of Birth

 

You should only submit Personal Information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the Personal Information provided by you.

 

We will only be able to collect your Personal Information if you voluntarily submit the same to us. If you choose not to submit your Personal Information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. You may access and update your Personal Information submitted to us at any time as described below.

 

If you provide Personal Information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her Personal Information to us.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information. You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked or not using the Webpage, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Webpage. Information collected is used to provide and maintain the Webpage and is used at DAVID X JONATHAN’s discretion. This Information can also be used to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the services we provide, and to send information regarding DAVID X JONATHAN, its partners, its products and other activities such as promotions and events. You may be invited to receive email correspondence by providing an email address. Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or to conduct any business as DAVID X JONATHAN, in its sole discretion, deems reasonable.

 

In disclosing or transferring your Personal Information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, DAVID X JONATHAN take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to Personal Information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our email address provided.

 

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you.

 

Keeping a Record of Personal Information

 

Depending on the product you have acquired, it may be necessary to keep a record of the transaction for business purposes or to enable us to respond to your concerns.

 

We may hold Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

Internal accounting and administration;

 

To supply you with information about your account including regular statements;

 

To respond to inquiries;

 

Enhancing customer service, product options and to improve product performance;

 

Promotions, competition entry forms, redemption vouchers, and special offers where you voluntarily supplied your personal details;

 

To administer sales records;

 

To provide information about us, our products, services and special offers;

 

and To analyse our website usage.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

 

You may have contact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.

 

We take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other records.

 

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You have the right to access the Personal Information you have provided to us.

 

If you require details of your Personal Information held by us, we will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then we will promptly correct it upon receipt of the changes from you.

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by DAVID X JONATHAN, please contact us at info@davidxjonathan.com.

 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy statement.

 

We reserve the right to modify our privacy statement at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on the DAVID X JONATHAN website.